2008 Community Band Festival

Thursday, April 3, 2008

J O I N U S!

Saturday, April 5, 2008

San Joaquin Delta College
Atherton Auditorium
5151 Pacific Avenue
Stockton, California

S C H E D U L E

9:00 A.M.

Brentwood Community Band
Bruce Stuart, Conductor

~~ Program ~~

Signature by Jan Van der Roost

January, February March by Don Gillis

Ballet Egyptien by Alexandre Luigini
Movements 1, 2, & 4

Hellos by Jan Van der Roost

9:45 A.M.

Amador County Community Band
Ernest Kapphahn, Conductor

~~ Program ~~

Star Flight by Bill Holcombe

Gala For Band by John Morrisey
Conducted by Christopher Tootle

Noble Commander March by Ernest S. Williams

American Rhapsody by Charles Sayre

Jimala Beguine by James Burke
Trumpet Soloist: Christopher Tootle

Lion of the Desert by Maurice Jarre
Conducted by Irv Gidding

Bull Frog Blues by Tom Brown
Conducted by Irv Gidding

Florentiner by Julius Fucik

10:30 A.M.

Capital City Concert Band
John Lillie, Conductor

~~ Program ~~

The Dam Busters by Eric Coates
Arr. by Douglas E. Wagner

Carmen, Suite from by George Bizet
Arr. by James Curnow

Concerto D’Amore by Jacob De Hann

The Phantom of the Opera by Andrew Lloyd Webber
Arr. by Warren Barker

Grizzly Bear Rag by Timothy Broege

Highlights from “Jersey Boys”
Arr. by Michael Brown

11:15 A.M.

New Horizons Band
Ernie Bucio, Conductor

~~ Program ~~

National Emblem by E. F. Bagley

Prelude to Act I, La Traviata by G. Verdi

Prelude to Act III, La Traviata by G. Verdi

Selection from “Ain’t Misbehavin” by T. “Fats” Waller

Olympic Fanfare and Theme by John Williams

12:00 Noon

Hilmar Community Band
Richard Squires, Conductor

~~ Program ~~

Sounding Brass by Everett Maxwell

Poet and Peasant Overture by Franz Von Suppe
Arr. by V. F. Safranek

Zaragoza by Joseph Olivadoti

A Night In June by Karl King
Euphonium Soloist: Leroy Catana

Il Bacio by Luigi Arditi
Arr. by L.P. Laurendeau

Einzugs March from The Gypsy Baron by Johann Strauss Jr.

Stepping Along by Edwin Franco Goldman

12:45 P.M.

Lodi Community Band
Robert Gross, Conductor

~~ Program ~~

Overture in B Flat by Ceasar Giovannini

Ye Banks an dBroes O’ Bonnie Doon by Percy Grainger

March Salutation by Seitz

1:30 P.M.

Gottschalk Music Concert Band
Ernie Bucio, Conductor

~~ Program ~~

Festive Overture by Dimitri Shostakovitch
Dr. Stephen L. Stroud – Conductor; Arr. By Donald Hunsburger

Concerto for Trumpet by A. Arutiunian
Joseph Caddell, Trumpet Soloist

Divertimento for Band by Vincent Persichetti

Colonial Song by Percy Grainger

Finale from Symphony No. 4 by P. Tchaikovsky

~~ Reception ~~

Locke Center Lounge (next to Atherton Auditorium)

3:00 P.M. – Afternoon Showcase Concert

— Click here to buy tickets online —

Tracy Community Band
Scott Lycan, Conductor

~~ Program ~~

American Patrol by F. W. Meacham

Each Time You Tell Their Story by Samuel R. Hazo
Reading by Wes Huffman; Poetry by Dr. Samuel J. Hazo

Ode and Epinicion by James Curnow

Strike Up the Band by George and Ira Gershwin
Arr. By Warren Barker

Travelin’ Hat Rag by David Bobrowitz
Arr. By Kenneth Soper

River City Concert Band
Tom Seaton, Conductor

Sine Nomine by R. Vaughan Williams
Arr. by J. Bocook

Danzon by Leonard Bernstein
Arr. by John Krnace

October by Eric Whitacre

Symphony No. 5 – Finale by Demitri Shostakovich
Arr. by J. Bocook

Highlights from “Oliver” by Lionel Bart
Arr. by Ted Ricketts

The Musical Village by Jacob de Haan

Band of Gold by George Kenny

Stockton Wind Ensemble
Arthur J. Holton, Jr., Conductor

~~ Program ~~

Eine Kleine Riddish Ragmusick by Adam Gorb

Fantasia for Alto Saxophone by Claude T. Smith
Guest Soloist: Cathy Ettle – Alto Saxophone

Handel In The Strand by Percy Grainger
Arr, by Richard Franko Goldman

Stockton Concert Band
Arthur J. Holton, Jr., Conductor

~~ Program ~~

Ireland: Of Legend and Lore by Robert W. Smith

Symphonic Dances from “Fiddler on the Roof” by Jerry Bock
Arr. by Ora Jearsjem

Overture to Candide by Leonard Bernstein
Transcribed by Clare Grundman

Previous post:

Next post: